qoçharçı
/qotʃxartʃɯ/ · plural qoçharçıla
ram herder, shepherd who tends rams one source
- qoçharçı qoçharlanı kütedi — the ram herder tends the rams
- qoçharçı tawğa bardı — the ram herder went to the mountain
- men qoçharçını kördüm — I saw the ram herder
Cases and owners
Singular
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | qoçharçıthe ram herder | qoçharçımmy ram herder | qoçharçıŋyour ram herder | qoçharçısıhis ram herder | qoçharçıbızour ram herder | qoçharçığızyou all's ram herder | qoçharçılarıtheir ram herders |
| Genitive | qoçharçınıthe ram herder's | qoçharçımımy ram herder's | qoçharçıŋıyour ram herder's | qoçharçısınıhis ram herder's | qoçharçıbıznıour ram herder's | qoçharçığıznıyou all's ram herder's | qoçharçılarınıtheir ram herders' |
| Accusative | qoçharçınıthe ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçımımy ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçıŋıyour ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçısınhis ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçıbıznıour ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçığıznıyou all's ram herder (as the object) | qoçharçılarıntheir ram herders (as the object) |
| Dative | qoçharçığato the ram herder | qoçharçımato my ram herder | qoçharçıŋato your ram herder | qoçharçısınato his ram herder | qoçharçıbızğato our ram herder | qoçharçığızğato you all's ram herder | qoçharçılarınato their ram herders |
| Locative | qoçharçıdain / at the ram herder | qoçharçımdain / at my ram herder | qoçharçıŋdain / at your ram herder | qoçharçısındain / at his ram herder | qoçharçıbızdain / at our ram herder | qoçharçığızdain / at you all's ram herder | qoçharçılarındain / at their ram herders |
| Ablative | qoçharçıdanfrom the ram herder | qoçharçımdanfrom my ram herder | qoçharçıŋdanfrom your ram herder | qoçharçısındanfrom his ram herder | qoçharçıbızdanfrom our ram herder | qoçharçığızdanfrom you all's ram herder | qoçharçılarındanfrom their ram herders |
Plural
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | qoçharçılathe ram herders | qoçharçılarımmy ram herders | qoçharçılarıŋyour ram herders | qoçharçılarıhis ram herders | qoçharçılarıbızour ram herders | qoçharçılarığızyou all's ram herders | qoçharçılarıtheir ram herders |
| Genitive | qoçharçılanıthe ram herders' | qoçharçılarımımy ram herders' | qoçharçılarıŋıyour ram herders' | qoçharçılarınıhis ram herders' | qoçharçılarıbıznıour ram herders' | qoçharçılarığıznıyou all's ram herders' | qoçharçılarınıtheir ram herders' |
| Accusative | qoçharçılanıthe ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarımımy ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarıŋıyour ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarınhis ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarıbıznıour ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarığıznıyou all's ram herders (as the object) | qoçharçılarıntheir ram herders (as the object) |
| Dative | qoçharçılağato the ram herders | qoçharçılarımato my ram herders | qoçharçılarıŋato your ram herders | qoçharçılarınato his ram herders | qoçharçılarıbızğato our ram herders | qoçharçılarığızğato you all's ram herders | qoçharçılarınato their ram herders |
| Locative | qoçharçıladain / at the ram herders | qoçharçılarımdain / at my ram herders | qoçharçılarıŋdain / at your ram herders | qoçharçılarındain / at his ram herders | qoçharçılarıbızdain / at our ram herders | qoçharçılarığızdain / at you all's ram herders | qoçharçılarındain / at their ram herders |
| Ablative | qoçharçıladanfrom the ram herders | qoçharçılarımdanfrom my ram herders | qoçharçılarıŋdanfrom your ram herders | qoçharçılarındanfrom his ram herders | qoçharçılarıbızdanfrom our ram herders | qoçharçılarığızdanfrom you all's ram herders | qoçharçılarındanfrom their ram herders |
The overlap in the last rows is real, not a mistake: qoçharçıları can mean "his / her ram herders", "their ram herder", or "their ram herders" — context decides.
The endings are the same ones the pronouns wear — that page explains when each case is used.