keçiliw
/ketʃiliw/ · plural keçiliwle
being forgiven, being pardoned (verbal noun of keçilirge)
- borçnu keçiliwü — the debt's being forgiven
- keçiliwü anı quwandırdı — being forgiven made him happy
- günahlanı keçiliwün tileybiz — we ask for the sins' being forgiven
Cases and owners
Singular
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | keçiliwthe being forgiven | keçiliwümmy being forgiven | keçiliwüŋyour being forgiven | keçiliwühis being forgiven | keçiliwübüzour being forgiven | keçiliwügüzyou all's being forgiven | keçiliwleritheir being forgivens |
| Genitive | keçiliwnüthe being forgiven's | keçiliwümümy being forgiven's | keçiliwüŋüyour being forgiven's | keçiliwünühis being forgiven's | keçiliwübüznüour being forgiven's | keçiliwügüznüyou all's being forgiven's | keçiliwlerinitheir being forgivens' |
| Accusative | keçiliwnüthe being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwümümy being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwüŋüyour being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwünhis being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwübüznüour being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwügüznüyou all's being forgiven (as the object) | keçiliwlerintheir being forgivens (as the object) |
| Dative | keçiliwgeto the being forgiven | keçiliwümeto my being forgiven | keçiliwüŋeto your being forgiven | keçiliwüneto his being forgiven | keçiliwübüzgeto our being forgiven | keçiliwügüzgeto you all's being forgiven | keçiliwlerineto their being forgivens |
| Locative | keçiliwdein / at the being forgiven | keçiliwümdein / at my being forgiven | keçiliwüŋdein / at your being forgiven | keçiliwündein / at his being forgiven | keçiliwübüzdein / at our being forgiven | keçiliwügüzdein / at you all's being forgiven | keçiliwlerindein / at their being forgivens |
| Ablative | keçiliwdenfrom the being forgiven | keçiliwümdenfrom my being forgiven | keçiliwüŋdenfrom your being forgiven | keçiliwündenfrom his being forgiven | keçiliwübüzdenfrom our being forgiven | keçiliwügüzdenfrom you all's being forgiven | keçiliwlerindenfrom their being forgivens |
Plural
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | keçiliwlethe being forgivens | keçiliwlerimmy being forgivens | keçiliwleriŋyour being forgivens | keçiliwlerihis being forgivens | keçiliwleribizour being forgivens | keçiliwlerigizyou all's being forgivens | keçiliwleritheir being forgivens |
| Genitive | keçiliwlenithe being forgivens' | keçiliwlerimimy being forgivens' | keçiliwleriŋiyour being forgivens' | keçiliwlerinihis being forgivens' | keçiliwleribizniour being forgivens' | keçiliwlerigizniyou all's being forgivens' | keçiliwlerinitheir being forgivens' |
| Accusative | keçiliwlenithe being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwlerimimy being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwleriŋiyour being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwlerinhis being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwleribizniour being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwlerigizniyou all's being forgivens (as the object) | keçiliwlerintheir being forgivens (as the object) |
| Dative | keçiliwlegeto the being forgivens | keçiliwlerimeto my being forgivens | keçiliwleriŋeto your being forgivens | keçiliwlerineto his being forgivens | keçiliwleribizgeto our being forgivens | keçiliwlerigizgeto you all's being forgivens | keçiliwlerineto their being forgivens |
| Locative | keçiliwledein / at the being forgivens | keçiliwlerimdein / at my being forgivens | keçiliwleriŋdein / at your being forgivens | keçiliwlerindein / at his being forgivens | keçiliwleribizdein / at our being forgivens | keçiliwlerigizdein / at you all's being forgivens | keçiliwlerindein / at their being forgivens |
| Ablative | keçiliwledenfrom the being forgivens | keçiliwlerimdenfrom my being forgivens | keçiliwleriŋdenfrom your being forgivens | keçiliwlerindenfrom his being forgivens | keçiliwleribizdenfrom our being forgivens | keçiliwlerigizdenfrom you all's being forgivens | keçiliwlerindenfrom their being forgivens |
The overlap in the last rows is real, not a mistake: keçiliwleri can mean "his / her being forgivens", "their being forgiven", or "their being forgivens" — context decides.
The endings are the same ones the pronouns wear — that page explains when each case is used.