ayükay
/ajykaj/ · plural ayükayla
little bear, bear cub — Used affectionately of a child, as in bizni ayükay "our little bear". Tenishev and Suyunchev 1989 marks it as affectionate.
- bizni ayükay! — our little bear!
- Ayükay, beri kel! — Little bear, come here!
- Ayükay, sen ne etese? — Little bear, what are you doing?
Cases and owners
Singular
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ayükaythe little bear | ayükayımmy little bear | ayükayıŋyour little bear | ayükayıhis little bear | ayükayıbızour little bear | ayükayığızyou all's little bear | ayükaylarıtheir little bears |
| Genitive | ayükaynıthe little bear's | ayükayımımy little bear's | ayükayıŋıyour little bear's | ayükayınıhis little bear's | ayükayıbıznıour little bear's | ayükayığıznıyou all's little bear's | ayükaylarınıtheir little bears' |
| Accusative | ayükaynıthe little bear (as the object) | ayükayımımy little bear (as the object) | ayükayıŋıyour little bear (as the object) | ayükayınhis little bear (as the object) | ayükayıbıznıour little bear (as the object) | ayükayığıznıyou all's little bear (as the object) | ayükaylarıntheir little bears (as the object) |
| Dative | ayükayğato the little bear | ayükayımato my little bear | ayükayıŋato your little bear | ayükayınato his little bear | ayükayıbızğato our little bear | ayükayığızğato you all's little bear | ayükaylarınato their little bears |
| Locative | ayükaydain / at the little bear | ayükayımdain / at my little bear | ayükayıŋdain / at your little bear | ayükayındain / at his little bear | ayükayıbızdain / at our little bear | ayükayığızdain / at you all's little bear | ayükaylarındain / at their little bears |
| Ablative | ayükaydanfrom the little bear | ayükayımdanfrom my little bear | ayükayıŋdanfrom your little bear | ayükayındanfrom his little bear | ayükayıbızdanfrom our little bear | ayükayığızdanfrom you all's little bear | ayükaylarındanfrom their little bears |
Plural
| Case | —plain | menimy | seniyour | anıhis / her | bizniour | sizniyou all's | alanıtheir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ayükaylathe little bears | ayükaylarımmy little bears | ayükaylarıŋyour little bears | ayükaylarıhis little bears | ayükaylarıbızour little bears | ayükaylarığızyou all's little bears | ayükaylarıtheir little bears |
| Genitive | ayükaylanıthe little bears' | ayükaylarımımy little bears' | ayükaylarıŋıyour little bears' | ayükaylarınıhis little bears' | ayükaylarıbıznıour little bears' | ayükaylarığıznıyou all's little bears' | ayükaylarınıtheir little bears' |
| Accusative | ayükaylanıthe little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarımımy little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarıŋıyour little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarınhis little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarıbıznıour little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarığıznıyou all's little bears (as the object) | ayükaylarıntheir little bears (as the object) |
| Dative | ayükaylağato the little bears | ayükaylarımato my little bears | ayükaylarıŋato your little bears | ayükaylarınato his little bears | ayükaylarıbızğato our little bears | ayükaylarığızğato you all's little bears | ayükaylarınato their little bears |
| Locative | ayükayladain / at the little bears | ayükaylarımdain / at my little bears | ayükaylarıŋdain / at your little bears | ayükaylarındain / at his little bears | ayükaylarıbızdain / at our little bears | ayükaylarığızdain / at you all's little bears | ayükaylarındain / at their little bears |
| Ablative | ayükayladanfrom the little bears | ayükaylarımdanfrom my little bears | ayükaylarıŋdanfrom your little bears | ayükaylarındanfrom his little bears | ayükaylarıbızdanfrom our little bears | ayükaylarığızdanfrom you all's little bears | ayükaylarındanfrom their little bears |
The overlap in the last rows is real, not a mistake: ayükayları can mean "his / her little bears", "their little bear", or "their little bears" — context decides.
The endings are the same ones the pronouns wear — that page explains when each case is used.